having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Large stereoscopic eyes assist increase their vision at night as they are nocturnal. Nectar is the second preferred food with it consisting of 22.3% of their summer diet. Northern Slow Loris, N. cinereus, N. incanus, N. tenasserimensis, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, This article is only an excerpt. They are tolerant of other loris species as they have been observed foraging on the same tree within meters of pygmy slow lorises which is sympatric with Bengal slow lorises. It is found within many protected areas throughout its range, but this does not protect them from rampant poaching and illegal logging. My assistant on the other hand looked like he’d seen a ghost, for such large fire-spewing eyes could only belong to something out of the ordinary, he reasoned. Indian government goes ahead and bans 43 mobile applications for allegedly engaging in activities that are prejudicial to integrity of India. It was only in 2009 when primatologists in the region got together and switched methods to scout out for the little-known venomous primate that they uncovered more about it. However, illegal pet trade and their rampant use in traditional medicines has led to local extinctions across their range. found in the oriental region of the world. The protected area network in these states is important for their conservation,” Das and colleagues write in their study. Known as lajwanti banor, or ‘shy monkey’ in Bangla, they are anatomically and behaviourally peculiar. an animal which has an organ capable of injecting a poisonous substance into a wound (for example, scorpions, jellyfish, and rattlesnakes). at http://www.loris-conservation.org/database/captive_care/manual/. Distribution, conservation status and priorities for primates in Northeast India. They are prey for many predator species. American Journal of Primatology, 45(3): 225-243. (Fitch-Snyder and Schulze, 2001; Radhakrishna, et al., 2010), Lorises rarely exhibit aggression towards one another and usually live in family groups. (19 January 1935 - 15 November 2020). reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female. This overlap is dependent on both number of competitors and the habitat quality of the area they occupy. The bastard myrobala (Terminalia belerica), a deciduous tree common in Southeast Asia, is a preferred source for exudates, but it has also been observed taking plant exudates from a number of families: Moraceae (Artocarpus), Magnoliaceae (Manglietia), Fabaceae (Acacia, Bauhinia), Lecythidaceae (Careya arborea), and Sterculiaceae (Pterospermum). Population Survey of the Bengal Slow Loris, Nycticebus bengalensis, in Meghalaya, Northeast India. 2010. Males and females mark their territory with urine. © RoundGlass 2020, India Taxon Information As witchcraft prevails in many places, people use their hands and legs in rituals, added Biswas. RoundGlass Sustain is a media-rich resource on India’s natural world.  Like other slow lorises, its tail is vestigial and it has a round head and short ears. According to Dilip Chetry, head of primate research and conservation division of Aaranyak, a wildlife non-profit based in Guwahati, there are a few tree species where the species is found. Slow Lorises are known for their slowness (as indicated by the name). Many other volatile and semi-volatile compounds are also in the loris brachial gland exudates causing ill-effects in the predators. The English name ‘slow loris’ is a misnomer, conjuring images of a sloth-like existence. Even villagers seem to be interested more about nocturnal animals mammalian species,” Das explained, adding that night-blooming flowers are pollinated by the Bengal slow loris, which is vital for a healthy forest ecosystem. While farmers in Punjab strengthen their protest against the farm laws, Centre calls them for a second round of talks on December 3. This gland secretes substances that, when combined with saliva, may initiate an allergic response in humans, including potentially anaphylactic shock. , The Bengal slow loris is the largest species of slow loris, weighing 1 to 2.1 kg (2.2 to 4.6 lb), and measuring between 26 and 38 cm (10 and 15 in) from head to tail. , In India, dense forest canopy has been depleted by as much as 55% in some areas and is rapidly disappearing. Trying to trace the shy and nocturnal Bengal slow loris, primatologists in India’s biodiversity-rich northeast India kept missing the gum and sap-feeding endangered primate species till 2008. How Trust and Regulation Play Key Roles in the Banking System: Lessons from the Yes Bank Crisis, Uttar Pradesh Prepares Ordinance to Curb Love-Jihad and Ban Mass-Conversions, Consoling Protesting Punjab Farmers, Centre Announces Second Round of Talks, Saving Darbhanga’s wetlands from encroachment and apathy, Water on the Moon: research unveils its type and abundance – boosting exploration plans, Smoke from stubble burning in Punjab may aggravate COVID-19 symptoms. It has thick, fur, brown-gray wool on the back and white wool beneath it. Its second toe on the hindfoot has a curved "toilet-claw" that the animal uses for scratching and grooming, while the other nails are straight. Folia Primatologica, 63(2): 99-101. As it is exclusively found almost in all the forested areas of northeast India, our efforts are negligible,” Das said. They serve as pollinators when feeding on the nectar of multiple flowers. Who is Responsible for Haryana’s Government School Students Who Don’t Have Access to Textbooks?