There is no record of a wild killer whale ever attacking a human. Although living in groups has a number of costs including increased competition and disease transfer, it also confers several benefits such as social foraging, group vigilance and cooperative care of young. The offshore killer whales have been seen in huge pods of up to 200 individuals. they experience feelings, social connections and emotions such as love, grief and joy on a level that human beings can't even imagine, This one captive whale has murdered three separate human beings, There has never been any record of a killer whale. One study suggests that calves (newborn dolphins) will tend to eat a higher percentage of food in body weight than adult dolphins in order to help them grow and develop. You can help orcas by spreading awareness about their special abilities to hunt, communicate, and live cooperatively. They have “solved” that by letting one half of their brain sleep at a time. A killer whale’s skin is smooth. While the killer whale carries the name “whale” as part of its description this marine mammal is actually considered a dolphin. In addition to the sounds they use to communicate with each other, whales use clicks to "echo locate" as bats do. When hunting dolphins killer whales have been observed working in spaced out groups to isolate the dolphin and eventually exhaust it until the dolphin was out of energy and no longer able to run. The cohesion is astounding and unlike anything in the animal kingdom. They have been known to attack baleen whale calves, and even adult whales. Despite its name, the killer whale is not actually a whale and is instead the largest member of the dolphin family. Most of the largest dolphin species are referred to simply as whales, including pilot whales and of course killer whales, also known as orcas. When it comes to giving birth the average gestation period (the period between fertilization and birth) for a female killer whale often lasts between 15 – 18 months (average is about 17 months). Orcas will even attack other whales, including the enormous blue whale which can measure over three times their size. Biologydictionary.net Editors. He is also a contributing editor of My House Rabbit. Orcas usually have a diving pattern where they take several shallow dives of less than a minute, followed by a deeper dive where they stay submerged longer. In fact migrating for food is generally more important than migrating for mating purposes. After 17 months of gestation, calves are born in the water tail first. When searching for food underwater or at night echolocation becomes the dominant sense for locating pray and maneuvering around objects in the dark ocean. In other words when it comes to marine mammals the killer whale is at the top of the food chain. Responsive Website Design by Brown Bear Creative. whales have been observed making and using tools. Orcas can live anywhere from the polar regions right up to the equator. They live an average of 30 to 50 years in the wild. Baby whales learn their mothers dialect very slowly and begin to speak the specific language of their pod, It takes two years before a youngster has a full repertoire of vocalizations. Scientists have debated for years on this subject, suggesting that leaping dolphins or whales are clearing parasites off of their bodies, looking around for flocks of seagulls that might indicate a school of fish in the distance, or announcing their presence to those nearby. These marine mammals have a stocky build that is widest in the center and tappers off towards the upper and lower ends of the body. Both the male and female killer whales mature around the age of 15 although males usually start reproducing around the ages of 19 – 21. Both marine mammals are large in size when compared to other dolphin species and have dark grey/black skin which may confuse some people into believing they are seeing an actual killer whale. Killer whales stick their heads straight out of the water and inspect the world above the sea in an activity called "spyhopping", Killer whales are also known as "orcas" and by Inuit communities as "blackfish", The killer whales top speed is almost 35 mph. The location of these marine mammals is often determined by the habitat and range of their food; and the type of food killer whales consume is often dependent on the killer whales location and which foods inhibit the local area. In order to maintain their energy killer whales will feast on small aquatic life forms such as fish, squid and octopus as well as larger marine animals such as sea lions, seals, marine birds, penguins, whales, dolphins and even sharks. Once the shark is flipped over it is unable to attack or move leaving it defenseless and an easy meal. In fact the killer whale is the largest animal in the dolphin family and is one of the only known cetaceans to attack sharks, whales and other large marine animals, which helps explain why they are so well known and popular. Killer whales have the second heaviest brains among marine mammals and demonstrate a number of behaviours that convey their intelligence. But even so, the mortality rate for calves is extremely high within the first 7 months of life, during which time 37 – 50% of all calves die. They start breeding at about 15 years of age. Once cornered, the orcas take turns biting and ramming their prey. Killer whales have an extremely varied diet including fish, cephalopods, mammals, seabirds and sea turtles. The killer whale is actually the largest member of the dolphin or delphinedae family, which is over 35 different species of toothed whales, including the bottlenose dolphin. What's your favorite place to see animals? Newborns are very carefully protected within the pod. Sending sound waves that travel underwater, killer whales use echolocation as a means for hunting. Shares. These activities may have a variety of purposes, such as courtship, communication, dislodging parasites, or play. – 12,000 lbs. Write to your legislator about preserving their ocean habitat and keeping it free from pollution. Once the killer whale became aware of the fact that it was not their typical food the marine mammal stopped pursuing the human and moved on. Baboon facts, photos, videos and information - Baboons are very distinctive looking monkeys with long, dog-like snouts and close set eyes. It has been suggested that at least some of these populations should be recognised as separate species. In the simplest test, animals faces or heads are marked, and their reaction to their reflection in a mirror subsequently observed. Killer whales have around 45 teeth (each around 7.6 centimeters long), which are shaped for ripping and tearing prey. Due to their huge range, it is difficult to accurately estimate killer whale population parameters such as size, density and relative distribution. The complexity of the social structure of killer whales can be compared to elephants and humans. In fact some killer whales are known to primarily inhibit coastal waters near the shoreline while others choose to live further out to sea far away from the coastal waters. Although killer whales have attacked humans on rare occasion there is no evidence suggesting that killer whales eat people or hunt them for food. Killer whales are the largest extant members of the dolphin family. Fun Facts about Killer Whales. It is very active almost immediately and swims close to its mothers flank where she can draft the baby along in her wake, known as a "slipstream".