The Law Office of Gordon Hall, L.L.C
[…] September 15, 2016 conyerslawyer Assault, Criminal Defense, Domestic Violence, Family Violence, Family Violence Battery

Have a criminal defense battery charge because of a misunderstanding with your girlfriend or boyfriend you are living with? Perhaps you had a criminal battery charge because of an argument with your wife? Are you a wife and had a criminal battery charge put on you for an argument with your husband? Did an argument escalate out of proportion?

What do you do? Get a lawyer.

 

What does Georgia law say that a battery is?

A battery is defined in the Georgia Statute under OCGA 16-5-23.1 as follows: “A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.

“A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.”

 

What can I get if I get a battery? Will I get jail time if I get a battery?

The punishment depends on several factors, including whether this is your first, second, third, or more time getting a battery charge.